School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. The only football matches in Bannow in olden times were played in Murrintown about fifty years ago.
    The teams were picked from the different parishes.
    Bannow and Ballymitty formed one team. Teams were also entered from
    Kilmannon Kilmore Rosslare Castlebridge Oulart and some other districts were played in Murrintown Sunday after Sunday until Tournament was finished
    Very few of the members of these teams are still alive
    The men were picked according to their weight size and strength as skill and combination in play was a somewhat rare feature of football in those days
    They had point posts on each side of the Goal posts but before that they kicked from ditch to ditch.
    Hurling was scarcely ever a popular game in this part of the Country.

HANDBALL.
    This was the most popular Game in Carrig and there were many noted players in the area. They played with hard ball which was made locally. The local Ball alley which has been renovated in recent Years consisted of a front wall, two Side walls and had an earthen floor.
    John Breen