School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

MATCH MAKING
    Match making was a feature of these fairs in those days as it still is in other parts of Ireland. It is a custom that has died out now in South Wexford at fairs.
    Standings
    Wooden Gates, wheelbarrows, potato baskets were sold at fairs and tinkers plied their trade of selling tin ware. The "Tay drawer" peculiar to Baronies of Forth and Bargy was an article in Great demand.
    DRINK
    The inordinate consumption of liquor during and after the fair was a very marked feature of these Gatherings in those days and it is to be feared that the local fair was for some the occasion of a drunken orgy which sometimes ended in brawls or accidents or untimely deaths.
        1. trade
    John Breen