Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. No. 1
    Many fireside stories are told about the liberator Daniel O'Connell which did not appear in the book of his life. Tradition tells us of a good story about a boy seventeen years old who was sent to the fair for the first time to sell young pigs. His father and mother followed him later on to see what kind of a sales-master Jack would make. As Jack stood beside the creel of pigs he was pondering over what a great young man he was when a tobacconist came up and said "how much for the pigs" "Twenty four shillings," replied Jack, meaning twenty four each, but did not say it. "Bought again" said the tobacconist. "Bring them in" to my yard, Jack delivered the pigs - twelve in number. The buyer paid him one pound four shillings, "Fourteen pounds eight shillings is my money," says Jack. "Come on with the rest of it." I asked you how much for the pigs said the buyer. You said twenty four shillings," Take yourself out of this or I'll get you arrested," "Oh tare-in-ages," says Jack what will I do." Go home and rear another litter of pits and I'll buy from you said the tobacconist. Jack came out on the street the first he met was his mother, " oh
    Nancy Ryan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford