Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Candle Making
    About eighty years ago a certain man named Ned Daly lived where Grigory Furlong is living now. He was a relation of Luke Daly the hedge school-master who taught at Katty's Rock Boley. He was a tallow-candle maker by trade he made them for people of the district.
    He made two sorts of candles one sort was made from bog-dale and the other was made from tallow liquid which was got from the fat of the sheep. This was boiled in a large pot then the pot was taken up he cut thin cord in foot lengths and dipped them in the pot of tallow one at a time and let them dry. He repeated this until the candles were think enough then he sold them to the people
    Bog-Dale - Candles.
    The dale was taken out of the bog and cut into lengths which were left by the fire until they were seasoned.
    Then they were cut into thin foot lengths. They used flint and steel and brown paper steeped in salt-petre to light them. They struck the flint and steel together and lit the brown paper. It was from this the dale candles were lit
    Maggie Kehoe
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Loch Garman