Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Games I Play
    "London Bridges"
    The more children that play this game, the better the sport. Two of the players stand aside with their hands raised so as to form a make-believe bridge. The other childen join their hands and go into the bridge. The last girl to pass under is kept back and asked to choose one from two colours, as "red or white", "black or white" etc. The two players forming the bridge own a colour each, and if the captive chooses "red" she goes behind the girl whose colour it is, and if she calls white she goes to the other girl. At the time she is choosing she does not know the owner of the colours.
    The same thing goes on until every gone to either side. A line is drawn and the two girls who are forming the bridge pull "tug-'o-war" across it, each with her own supporters. Which ever side drags the other crowd, over the line, wins the game.
    "Rabbits and burrows"
    About twelve "burrows" are formed, two girls making up each burrow. A girl is left aside to represent "a rabbit" for each burrow, with one "rabbit" with-out any home.
    Peggie Doyle
    An Ais, Co. Loch Garman