Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on for two or three days. Straw boys whose dress consisted of old clothes with "sugans" of straw twisted around their legs from their ankles to their knees attended. There was always a leader in charge of those who was known by means of a "gooses feather" stuck in his hat. Immediately those entered the house the leader would present this feather to the bride. Dancing then commenced and it was customary for the bride to dance the first dance with the leader of the "Straw boys".
    Match-making during olden times was in great vague and there was a local match-maker in every area in some places they were men called "Spotters". These went around to the parents where there were marriagable daughters and the match was "clenched".
    Maggie Kearney
    Baile an Bhúrcaigh, Co. Loch Garman