School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. A shipping agent's Office was carried on in Soran for about forty years by a Mr. Lee. Several people whom my parents know were booked for America in that office.
    It closed down the time that the Titanic was lost at sea. There is a Mr. Lee a distant relation of the former living there now.
    A true story is told of a young man named David Charters who went to book his passage to America on the Titanic, Mr Lee advised him not to go on that Ship as he never liked to send anyone on a ship making her maiden voyage. Charters was very anxious to get off with some friends. So he went to another Office and booked and sailed on the Titanic and he was drowned.
    Patty Lackey
    Soran, Co. Longford