School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

their ceremonies here when he visited Granard.
    St Patrick's Well in the townland of Tome at which stations are held by the peasants. It is a very ancient well and is to have wrought miraculous cures.
    Tobarnamona (Well of the Holy Women) in the townland of Abbeylara.
    Tober Feidlim (Feidlim's Well) is a very old well. This well had the cure of Typhoid Fever. It has no cures now. This well gives the name to the townland.
    There is another wll in the townland of Abbeylara. This well is called Tobberbiernagh.
    In the townland of Dring there is a holy well called St. Brigid's Well. This well has the cure of warts.
    There is a story in connection with Tobar Righ an Domhnaigh. There was a poor man who stood in need of fire cut down some branches off the trees growing over this well and brought them home to his wife, telling her that he would not want fire while there was a single branch over Tober-Reendoney; but when his wife had learned where the bundle of branches was found she would not burn them and
    Michael Mulvey
    Ballyboy, Co. Longford