Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Priest and the Spirit
    Long ago there was a priest who lived among a lot of Protestants in this side of the County Cavan.
    There was one man who was a great favourite with the priest. He used to tell the priest how the other Protestants disliked him. After some time the man died, and the priest told someone that for his goodness and charity to the poor he had a green sod to stand upon. This was told to his sons who got in a red rage about it.
    They invited the priest to a feast, when he came the eldest son took a pistol from the shelf and told the priest he would blow out his brains unless he could give him proof of what he said- that his father for his charity on earth was not as badly off.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Mrs Gallaher