Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Wunbeggan Chapel was built on a fort.

Dunbeggan Chapel is built on a fort. The priest that dug the first sod took a bleeding from his nose on the spot and he lived no time after.

There is a short-cut from Clough (near Granard) to Ballinally.

44
    There is a short cut from Clough (near Granard) to Ballinulty. It is dangerous to go because there are a few spots in it and if anyone walks on these particular spots he will be brought astray by night or day.
    They say that these are places where an unbaptised person is buried. There are fields in Ballinulty, too, where people go astray.
    Several people now living can tell of being brought astray in these places. Some by turning their coats, got back to themselves.
    P. Coyle
    P. Coyle