Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was very pleased with the story. He ordered that the prince and the man be set free and allowed to go home. He gave the golden horse before they set out. When they reached home the King and queen over-joyed and had a great feast that lasted for seven days and seven nights. They gave the golden horse to the witch and she had no more power over the King ever after.
    This story was told to Nancy Connell Killasonna N.S. who got it from Micheal Dunleavy who got it from his father James Dunleavy Killasonna. The father died in February 1938 aged 86
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Nancy Connell