Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Story
    Once upon a time a man was going to England from County Longford. He had to walk the whole way to Dublin as he had no money in his pocket to pay his way. He took a boat across the sea. On his journey he met a lady. He spoke to her but she answered him with these words "take this parcel" handing him a parcel at the same time. So the man took the parcel and it began to jump. He threw it on the ground and it began to squeal. He ran off and the lady ran after him. He came to a house in which there was an old woman. She let him in but told him if he heard anyone coming in, to go up on the 'hurl'. After a while he heard steps coming
    Patrick Keenan
    Tommy Feeney