Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. Jack the Ball Player from Ireland
    Jack had no one but his father and mother. His father was a Taylor. His mother was a dress maker and they supported Jack of the best. Jack worked none. His daily employment was playing ball and pegging stones at a mag-pie's nest in a big tall poplar.
    He was out practising with his ball when there came up a well dresses gentleman and bid good morning Jack. "How is it" said Jack that ye all know me. "You are known all over the world" replied the gentleman, "for your good ball playing. Will you have three games with me Jack". "I am more than delighted sir" replied Jack. But before we begin the game the bargain I make with you if you beat me
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mrs Mary Mackin