Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. May Customs
    On May Day the people of this locality do not lend or borrow anything from their neighbour because it is said they were giving away their luck.
    People do not usually clean out byres on May Day. They do not like to churn on that day either. Long ago certain people made a hay rope on May morning at sun-rise and went around their neighbours fields pulling the rope after, and any field they passed through the people who owned the field said if they churned, no butter would come on the churn. For it is said that the rope brought all the butter with it. This custom of taking the butter from the neighbours cows was the cause of many bitter quarrels and of much ill-feeling among.