Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they reached the place there were a number of men watching him. The prince and the man were taken prisoners . Some time after the judge ordered that the prince should be burned first and the other man after. Before the prince was burned the man asked leave to tell a story. He said one day he saw three witches with three bags of gold. He went up a tree and the old witches sat under it. Each one of them on a bag of gold. One of them said they would hide the gold in order that no one would steal it. Another one looking up saw the man in the tree and was very angry and was about to kill him when the cock crew and then they had no more power. The judge
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Nancy Connell