Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandfather was a boy he often was coming home from a dance late at night and he would pass Kelly's gate every night. There was (were) different people living in that house at that time and when he was passing it a little black dog would cross the road and go up the lane. It happened several times and my grandmother could tell the same story. The old people was (were) not afraid. Some old people used to say there was (were) fairies in Donohoe's fort long ago before they lived in it and goats used to come down to the fort in the evening and start to cry.
    Mary Rogers
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford