Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people didn't begin to wear boots till they were over two. There are accounts of severals who never wore boots or shoes. Children still go barefooted i the summer time.
    There was a man in Ballinroey who used to mend boots. There is a shoemaker in Granard. Some people still wear clogs in the winter time. Long ago there used to be an old tannery in Granard.
    Sandals and shoes are still worn. Long ago the people used to wear shoes with nothing but a sole and a strap buckled on the top of the foot.
    The water in which the feet are washed is thrown out.
    I never heard any story connected with feet or footwear. Some people say that too much walking and dancing is bad for the feet.
    Annie Reilly
    Ballinulty Lower, Co. Longford