Scoil: Rathmore, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 11445)

Rathmore, Co. Longford
Mrs Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn at home. It is four feet high. It is wider at the bottom than at the top. The sides are round. It is twenty years old. As ass is used for churning it. We churn twice a week in the Summer.
    Sometimes we churn with a dash, strangers who come in help at the work because if not, it is believed that there would not be the same quantity of butter on the churn.
    The dash is moved upwards, and downwards and it is given a rolling motion towards the end. When the dash come up clean people know that the churn is done.
    Béarla
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About two acres are grown yearly. The amount sometimes varies. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are usually sown in drills. A plough is used for this purpose. Nobody here can remember ploughs ever being used. The spades are not made locally, they are bought in a shop. The potatoes are cut into "spllts" leaving an eye in each one. The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. The weeds have to be pulled out of the drills during the Summer