School: Rathmore, Aughnacliffe (roll number 11445)

An Ráth Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Hall

1. This is the townland in which I live. It is in the parish of Columbkille and the barony of Longford. There are twenty-one families in the townland. There are approximately one hundred and twenty-five people. The most common name in the townland is Hall. The houses are mostly thatched. There are six or seven people over seventy in this townland. They have no knowledge of Irish but they can tell stories in English.#
    Mrs Mac Neill Cornadrung, Aughnacliffe.
    Mrs A. Noble do. do.
    Mr Frances Reilly " "
    Houses were more numerous locally in former times and several are in ruins. People used to emigrate to America in former years. The land is flat and fertile with some woods on it. Lough Gowna borders it.
    The townland is mentioned in a song "Sylvan Cornadrung"
    "Alone upon a fore in shore beyond the ocean foam,