School: Rathmore, Aughnacliffe (roll number 11445)

Rathmore, Co. Longford
Mrs Hall

1. (continued from previous page)
    months and the old clay taken away from them and fresh clay added. The potatoes are usually dug out in Autumn with spades but sometimes a potato-digger is used. The women and children pick the potatoes from the earth. They are picked into baskets and "creels". The potatoes are stored in pits. The potatoes which grow best in the district are "Kerrs Pinks" and "Aran Banners". Nobody here can remember potatoes being used instead of starch.
  2. There is one tailor now in the district. He does not travel as formerly from house to house but he works in his own home. He does not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. The local people do not wear clothes made of such cloth. The type of cloth used are tweeds and serges. The tailor used a sewing-machine, a measuring tape, a large pair of scissors, and a large iron.
    Shirts are made in the homes. There are no shirts of cloth made from flax grown locally now. Socks and stockings are knitted locally but the thread is not spun in the homes. There are about four spinning-wheels in the district. There are special kinds of clothes worn at particular times, black is worn at the death of a relative.