Scoil: Rathmore, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 11445)

An Ráth Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages occur most frequently during Shrove or on Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made in this part of the country and a woman must have a dowry in order to marry the majority of the farmers. Stock and goods are not usually given. Nobody here can remember marriages occurring in the houses. A wedding feast takes place and "strawboys" visit the house and the bridal pair have to give them money or drink.
    Alec Flower
    14
  2. The farm and domestic animals at home are, cows, pigs, sheep, and horses. Every cow has got a name the "grey cow" "Daisy", "Beauty". How; How; is said when driving them in and out. When driving the calves Suck; Suck;, is said. The cowhouse is called the "byre". The cows are chained to stakes. Some people here tie cows by the horns, head, and legs to prevent them from theiving, the tyings are made by reams of rope.
    When tied securely the knot is called a "dull". Red rags are hung up in cowsheds to bring good luck. Hens are "Tuk; Tuk." ducks are called "Weet; Weet," turkeys are called "Bee; Bee." When the eggs are being hatched a horse-shoe is put under them in the box, for to bring good luck.