Scoil: Rathmore, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 11445)

An Ráth Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Hall

1. The local fairs are held in Longford, Granard, Arva and Gowna. They are always held in towns.
    Business is still transacted at crossroads and at farmers houses. Some fairs have been discontinued owing to small or no attendance. Nobody here heard of fairs being held at castles or forts etc. Fairs are held partly in the streets and partly in the fair-green.
    Toll is paid on cattle sold, about sixpence a head. Luck-money is given when an animal is sold. It is called "luck". The parties show their agreement by striking hands. They are marked by raddle a red colouring stuff or by mark of scissors on the side. The halter is given when the animal is sold. The chief fairs are held in Longford on the 13th March, the 20th April, and 22nd October. In Arva, a town three miles from here the chief fairs are held on 25th March, 1st May, and 1st November. No special fairs are held locally for sale of cattle, sheep, or bonhams.
        1. trádáil