School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. The landlord of this district of Soran was said to be of Scottish descent, and was of the name of Furge-bush, later on changed to Lord Forbes. He was the greatest tyrant of the day, and was particularly noted for his harshness and cruel treatment. He evicted wholesale, and treated as ruthless as a landlord of his time had power to do.
    Amongst many of these heartless evictions which he carried out, were the evictions from their homes of helpless women and children, whom he drove forth to die on the road-side in the dark famine years.
    A very heart-rending story
    Josephine Maguire