School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. The chief foods of this district in olden times were oaten meal stir-a-bout or as it is called now porridge, oaten bread, potatoes and saltherrings. The oaten meal was made from the oats, ground in a mill. The seeds left after the shelling were called "buck-seeds" and these were used in addition to some of the meal for making bull's milk.
    A quantity of these seeds and meal was steeped in water in a crock or a "pigin" and left soaking for some time to ferment. When stired, this liquid was whitish and resembled milk and was called locally "bulbs milk" it was drunk in plenty and used with the breakfast meal of stir-a-bout.
    The oaten bread was made of oaten bread, a pinch of salt and tepid. It was mixed several hours
    1. products