School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to wash clothes but before she had them half-washed the water in the well started to rise. When she saw it rising she started to run. Every place she went the water followed her.
    Suddenly she saw a man mowing grass in a meadow a couple of fields away. She ran toward him for aid, and still the water was to her heels. When she came near the man he drew out with the scythe and cut the legs from the woman. There she fell and the waters stopped there. All round where she ran the waters formed a lake which is now called Lough Owel.
    Patrick Gilna
    Soran, Co. Longford