School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. (continued from previous page)
    his shirt into strips, collected bog moss and with the torn short he bound up his wounds. Waiting till the cover of darkness gave him a better chance of escaping, cold, hungry and in pain he got to Lettergullion in the early hours of the morning. Arriving at Micilin Cullims cabin he found the place deserted. He got a fire lighted and looking around he saw some raw potatoes, these he placed in the fire to roast.His cast of potatoes were not roasted until he heard the thud, thud of a horses hoofs, and the clank of military accoutrements. Robin arose from where he was resting and looking around he saw Micilins loy. Robin seized the loy and crossed his face, took his stand inside the door. The door was low, the trooper had to stoop to enter and as he entered Robins loy descended on his head with such force that England was without another trooper. The potatoes