School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

Long ago they used to sow Flax and when it grew a crowd of girls got together and help to stack it.

Long ago they used to sow Flax and when it grew a crowd of girls got together and help to stack it. When it would be stacked for some while they would bring it to a deep hole and put in it. When it would be in the hole for three weeks they would take it up and let it dry. When it would be dry they would bring it in and scutch it and bring it the mill. Then the men would ground it then they people would bring it to the market and sell it by the peck. On the night they would have the girls they would have a dance.Fiddle players would come and they would play that night. The Collection of girls was called a scutching camp. Scutching the flax was hard work and to encourage the girls there was a dance when the work was finished the dance was over at bed time.
    John Gorman