School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. (1)For a cold take 2 ogs allecampane and boil it in a quart of water until it boiled down to half. Strain it and sweeten, and take two spoonfuls every two hours.
    (2) Boil the Dock seed or if seeds not available boil the root and use the same way as the alle campane.
    (3) The cure for the measles. The people used to boil nettles and give the children water to drink.
    (4) The cure for Mumps was some man, that his father and mother was the one name and he would take a halter and put it around the neck of the person that has the mumps and lead the person around the pigsty three times.
    (5) The cure for Whooping cough was to get a married man and woman of the one name to leave some of their breakfast or dinner after them for the person that has the whooping cough
    John Duffy
    Lettergullion, Co. Longford