School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. In 1798 there was a much Frequented house in Clonbroney named Paddy Quinns. He was a Rebel himself and often sheltered refugees in these days. He also often sheltered these poor rebels from their enemies when a price was fixed on their heads. Jim Magee a gunner was one of them. A few days before the battle of Ballinamuck he was kindly received and and provision made for him by Paddy Quinn. The gunner was preparing to start when the doors was slammed open and in stepped some of the light Dragoons. Magee was a powerful man and wise headed and by his kind gestures and good behaviour they thought that he was good, going throw chairs at them and called him a papish rebel but they did not know his mission to north Longford. As they provoked him a row broke up. The Dragoons attacked him with their naked swords in a small room
    Francis Brady
    Crowdrumman, Co. Longford