School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. Near the school there are the ruins of a little town which was known as Garristown The town and passes are now covered with grass and rushes.
    There is a field in Tim Cunningham's land Called the pound when cattle used it to be seized on they used to be put in to it. There is the remains of an old school above on the hill of Garristown that a master named Farrell used to teach in.
    They used to learn different things to what we learn now. It was the Dolans that sold that land that Paddy Brady has now to his father.
    Pat Cunningham
    Tim Cunningham