School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

1. This castle stands in the field of Pf Brown Auburn. It is about 20 feet high but in the old days it must have been 80’ or 90’ high. It has one entrance which is 9’ high and about 6’ broad. It is built with stone + mortar + is situated on a small but wide hill + when you stand on any of the walls you can see the country for miles around. There are only 2 walls left now and about three quarters of the stone have been taken away to build stable yards out. Houses in the part of the walls left are a number of small openings which must have been windows.
    Sean Dully
    Mr T. Dully