Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while drinking the loins fell from his horns into the Ath, thus it was called not Ath Mór but the Ath of the loins, Ath-Luain.
    Others say this ford was used considerably by people travelling from Connaught to Leinster. They rested at the Ford and quenched their thirst at an inn owned by Luan, hence the name Ath Luain, ford of Luan.
    There is a third story which says the inhabitants of this district in pagan times adored the moon, hence Ath Luain, "the ford of the moon".

The oldest people in town now are Mr. Kilkelly of Bastion St., Mr. Martin of Excise St., and Mrs Curley of St. Kieran's Tce. Mrs Curley says "the Irish was
    Mr Kilkelly
    Bastion Street, Co. Westmeath