Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

1. Anmals
    The farm and domestic animals commonly known are the cow, horse, ass, calf, goat, pig, dog, cat, hen, duck, goose, turkey, chicken.
    Hornless cows are colled 'Maol' or 'Pollys'. They are named from their colour or generally the fair at which they bought, e.g."the whitehead", "the Moate cow". When calling the cows they say 'Twig' (phonetic). The cow-houses are called cabins. Cows are tied by a narrow iron band round the neck and closed behind the ears. Their horns are tied if they show a fondness for using them, their feet are sometimes tied if they
    Mr J. Gavin
    Ardán Auburn, Co. na hIarmhí