School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Major McBride, who is also associated with Athlone. Colonel Lynch and Major McBride were in the English army and they met in South Africa. When they saw the ill-treatment the Irish received from the English, they both turned against the English Parliament. Colonel Lynch was condemned to death but the people of Galway voted him into Parliament, and being an M. P. he could not be executed, thus his life was saved. Major McBride spent a long time in Athlone.
    Some of the above was got from Mr. Kilkelly, Bastion St., and some from Mrs. Curley, St. Kieran's Ice.
    Mr Kilkelly
    Sráid an Urdhúin, Co. na hIarmhí