School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. About seven miles outside Athlone, in a village called Taughmaconnell there is a holy well dedicated to St Rohan. The pattern is held on June 22nd. The pilgrims do the stations in their bare feet repeating certain prayers.
    There is another holy well in Killomenaghan, a graveyard about six miles on the Leinster side of Athlone. The pattern is held on August 15th Lady day as it was called. In doing the stations barefoot, the people hung pieces of cloth on a bush over the well. They believed that as the cloth decayed, their disease got better.
    Mrs Horan
    Mrs Lacken