School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. My home district is Athlone which was a borough, market and post-town, an important English military station, partly in the Barony of Brawney, Co Westmeath, and partly in the Barony of Athlone, Co Roscommon.
    There are several stories told as to how Athlone got its name. Some believe this town figures in the "Táin". Maeve passed through Athlone in her chariot on her way to Ulster. When she took back the famous bull to Cruachan, the story goes that it fought with the other bull. One killed the other and took his loins up on his horns. To cool his thirst he ran to the "Ath" and
    Mr Kilkelly
    Bastion Street, Co. Westmeath