School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. Old Crafts
    Soap-Making
    A ring was made and into it were put potato stalks, soda, etc. These were burned and left there for two months. The white ashes were taken out and put on rags, dipped in water, and left to dry. It was made into cakes, put into a boiler with tallow. It was taken out in troughs. This was the soap most commonly used. Butter-milk and potatoes were supposed to give a nice complexion.
    Linen
    The people sowed the flax pulled and dried it and put it into a large hole. The sheaves were then put on the bank and spread out on the field, and
    Mary Hogan
    Mr Martin