Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy who lived alone with his mother and he did not know what fear was. He went to thresh for a farmer. The farmer told him that he would show him what fear was.
    He told him to go to a graveyard and to sit beside an open grave. Three men came in carrying a coffin and they took out a skull from the grave and gave it to him. Jack looked at it and it began to laugh at him. He put it under his arm and said If you don't stop laughing at me I will break all the teeth in your head.
    He used to stay in bed late in the morning. His mother got a can of eels which were all alive and jumping She threw them into the bed on him and he began to
    Brian Elliott
    Tonagh, Co. Westmeath