Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One cold day a woman was sitting beside the fire warming herself. Suddenly she heard great noise outside. A hare pursued by a dog ran into the kitchen. The hare jumped up on her lap seeking protection from the dog. She dashed the hare from her and seizing a stool she killed it. Every child born in the house subsequently had a hare's lip.
  2. Superstitions about the Hare

One cold day a woman was sitting beside the fire warming herself. Suddenly she heard a great noise outside. A hare pursued by a dog ran into the kitchen. The hare jumped up on her lap seeking protection from the dog. She dashed the hare from her and seizing a stool she killed it. Every child born in the house subsequently had a hare's lip.
    Brighíd Ní Riain
    Áine Ní Dhaltúin