Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland ever sold milk, and they refused even to send milk to the creamery on account of that old tradition. The cow was stolen after the Saint's death; but everywhere she went she left the print of her hoof, and so was traced and recovered. Stones are to be seen at present at Lemanaghan with the print of a cow's hoof on them.
    Another story has reference to a dispute between St. Manchan and the abbot of Clonmacnoise about the boundaries of their respective territories. St. Manchan and the Abbot of Cluan agreed that each should start to walk from his monastery towards the other at a certain early hour - and the place of their meeting should mark the boundary. St. Manchan rose at the appointed hour and journeyed till he came to Clonmacnoise itself. It seemed the Abbot of Cluan slept. He admitted he was outdone; but asked St. Manchan to give him as far as he could throw his cap. The Saint agreed, and the Abbot flung his cap
    Bríghid Ní Mhór-Fhionn
    Kilgarvan, Co. Westmeath