Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lemanaghan was founded in the year 645. It is situated mid-way between Ferbane and Clara. At that time King Diarmuid was passing through Clonmacnoise to give battle to Guaire King of Connacht. The Monks saw him and they prayed well for his success. Their prayers were heard because when he returned he told them that success crowned his arms. He then granted the land of Tuaim-Eirc to them "as an altar sod to God and Saint Ciaran". The name "Tuaim-Eirc" was later changed to Liath-Manacháin which means "Manchan's grey-land."
    At this time it happened that St. Manchan was visiting Clonmacnoise. The Abbot of Cluan asked him to erect a monastery on the lands granted. He did so and died in the year 664. This is the reason Tuaim-Eirc was changed to "Liath-Manacháin."
    His parents' names were Failve and Mella and is sisters' names were Grella and Grellsech. Some five hundred yards from the monastery, connected with it by a raised togher, and partly flagged, is the cell which St. Manchan had built for his mother, Mella. It is a rectangular
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh
    Róis Ní Dhálaigh