School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Long ago there were no shops except what were in the towns. People seldom went to town except to pay the rent or attend the market or fair. When they had such business in town they bought groceries or drink before leaving and they usually got what would do them for several months. Everyone went to town before Xmas and bought currants and a half gallon of porter.
    Sometimes a shopkeeper took his groceries to the church on Sunday and if anyone wanted anything then they could get them. Egglers have done away with all this. They never paid anything but the rent in cash. Everything else was got by barter. People brought eggs or fowl to the market and took goods instead of them. Men gave labour instead of payment. They would work on the bog or in the hayfield or anywhere else for their
        1. trade
    Christy Scally