School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. I play a lot of games in summer-time. I play "tig, high gates; wallflowers, sally water, witch in the well; fat chicken; follow my mother to market, skipping rounders hop scotch cock robin is dead colours blind man's buff and ever so many others.
    In winter when the children sit around the fire they play table tennis, ludo, draughts, and cards. In Summer they gather daisies and primroses, and decorate the house with them. In Autumn they gather black-berries rasberries crabs and nuts. When the winter snow falls they peg snow balls make snow men and slide on the ice.
    When we play "witch in the well" we all gather around one child who is "the witch". They taunt her and when she is angry she jumps up and tries to catch them. If she succeeds, whoever she
    Maureen Egan