School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the shed one night and they say a lot of cats passing by crying. In the same field a boy and girl saw fairies playing football. They would not go into the field as they feared the fairies.
  2. Long ago there was a passage under ground from Coyne fort to the fort in Redmonstown. This passage continued on the other side to Croughal fort. The entrance to the passage is at the roadside in Elliffs field. These forts were built for protective purposes and the Tuatha de dannan fled into them when they were defeated by the Milesians. If you cut down a lone bush on the fort the fairies will be angry with you. Nothing lives in them now, only foxes hares and badgers.
    Maureen Egan