School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    the jar up with water and seal it. It makes a lovely drink in the summer. It is also called "bee wine".
    St Brigid's well is here in Killare and on Good Friday people get cured of teeth aches at it.
  2. We also use other remedies. We get clay off a saints grave and rub it to sore places on our bodies and we pray to the saint then and get cured. People also make stations around wells or bushes where saints prayed or preached or passed and they would get cured of their ailments. They also use the dandelion and the cockle to purify the blood. They boil the seeds of the cockle in milk and then drink the milk. Warts are cured with the weed called "the seven sisters". When we get ringworm we go to Paddy Fox in Rathcore to get cured as he is a seventh son. We cure warts with rock
    Oonagh Nugent