School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Suddenly a flock of birds like geese appeared in the sky. They screamed at the man until he left off digging and then they disappeared. Ever since lights are to be seen every night around Croughall and no one has bothered interfering with the castle since.
  2. Hidden Treasure

One evening a woman went over to Croughal to milk the cow.

One evening a woman went over to Croughal to milk the cow. She was milking and just at her feet she saw a pot of gold buried in the ground. She noticed a thistle growing over the centre of the pot of gold. She tied a string to the thistle and ran home to get a spade. When she returned the field was full of thistles and there were cords tied on every one of them.
    Helen Geoghegan
    Thomas Geoghegan