Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could describe places in other parts of the country or towns in England or in Europe as well as people who saw and lived in these places. He had a pot in his possession and whenever he wished to reach any foreign part he had only to put his foot in the pot and wish himself there. He had a black mare that could take him to the Emperor of Germany in an hour and a half and another that could take him to the Pope in two hours.
    At one time he turned Lord Leitrim into a grey horse and rode him around the demense. When jumping the avenue gates he hipscrewed him and Lord Leitrim was always lame afterwards. (This Lord Leitrim was shot dead in Donegal 1878)
    James had an old mare whose mane and tail he used to dress in ribbons. His own long beard was tied with ribbons also. He used to sit on the back facing the tail and ride her around his own fields. He told several stories similar to that of Mason of Kildare Pages 161/162
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)