Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Hermits Well". Be what it may Mrs Caffery was cured of warts there. Monday, Thursday and again on Monday were the days when the visits should be made. Ten Paters and ten Aves and Glorias were offered at each visit.

In Donore about two miles north west of the town there is an ancient Holy well. Ancient trees form a wood around it. Three steps lead to a little cloister-like cell. It is about four and a half foot wide. The well is in a rock-bound bottom surrounded on all sides by a wall. It is about six feet high. A stone juts out from the wall to the right hand side about five foot from the bottom.
    The pattern-day is the twenty-ninth of June. All the local inhabitants, and people from Kilbeggan go there on that day. The Rosary is recited three times, then everyone takes a cup of water from the well. In order to get cured of a backache a penance is to be performed. One must swing from the stone over across the well and touch the opposite wall. I saw Mrs Annie Hanlon perform this task without the least bother. It is a nerve racking performance as the least jolt would succeed in giving an ugly fall into the large rough stones
    Teresa Dullaghan