Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All day long she could not be found. It was late in the evening when she was eventually found about two miles away. She could not remember a thing of what had happened only about a white hare that was sucking the cow, and that she had chased him all over the country. She was put to bed that evening and she never rose again. That happened here in this town and her daughters (old maids now) are alive today. Who can account for the strange things that happen? The field where she went to watch was not two hundred yards from her own home. “Never cry over spilt milk” is an old proverb.
    These stories are told by Mrs. Caffrey, Clara Road, 40 yrs.”
  2. There was a woman who lived alone about sixty years ago. She was accused of taking the butter from her neighbours. It was also said "She had the evil eye" (God bless the mark). Nobody could find out rightly how she used to manage. One May morning two youths of twenty planned to watch her
    Maureen Nannery
    Mrs Caffrey