Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Money was not always given for goods. Goods ere bartered in the district. Women bring in eggs and butter to the shops and get the worth of them in goods instead of in money. Corn, potatoes and vegetables were also bartered. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    The words used in buying and selling are "kick," "foot," and "change."
    We know of no unlucky days for buying and selling in our district. The markets were held in market-place in the towns in former times. There are accounts of dealers in feathers and rags. The name of the man who visited[?] the district is Mr. James Mulligan. The man who visited the district for feathers and rags was known as the rag and bone man. They still do it now. Sixpence is referred to as a tanner, a shilling as a bob, a five shilling piece is referred to as a horseman, a pound is a quid. The five shilling piece a half - sovereign and a sovereign are gone out of use. There are no stories of coins which returned to the owner.
        1. trade
    Eric Redding